2018

RESULTS

Best Performer:
SARAH DEFRISE (Belgium)
Ben Johnston – Gavin Bryars – Michael Ondaatje: Calamity / Billy
Role: Calamity Jane
Theatre de la Croix-Rousse (Lyon, France), Theatre de la Renaissance (Oullins, France) and Muziektheater Transparant (Antwerp, Belgium)
Director: Jean LACORNERIE

Best Production
BEN JOHNSTON – GAVIN BRYARS – MICHAEL ONDAATJE: CALAMITY / BILLY

Theatre de la Croix-Rousse (Lyon, France), Theatre de la Renaissance (Oullins, France) and Muziektheater Transparant (Antwerp, Belgium)
Director: Jean LACORNERIE


Special Award of the Jury:
PÉTER EÖTVÖS: LADY SARASHINA

for composition and musical performance
Liszt Ferenc Academy of Music, Hungary
Director: ALMÁSI-TÓTH András
With: Pannon Philharmonic, Hungary

ARTE Audience Award:
DEJAN DESPIC: FRIAR CIRA AND FRIAR SPIRA
Serbian National Theatre, Serbia
Director: Ivana DRAGUTINOVIĆ MARIČIĆ

JURY

Jury Chair:
BERNARD FAIVRE D’ARCIER (France)
Former President at Avignon Festival, President at Lyon Biennale

Members of Jury:
BETH MORRISON (USA)

Creative Producer of Beth Morrison Projects and Founding Director of PROTOTYPE Festival

CSABA KÁEL (Hungary)
Chief Executive Officer of Müpa Budapest (Palace of Arts), Stage Director

JOSÉ CORREIA (France)
Programme Manager of Arte Concert

HENRY LITTLE (United Kingdom)
Chief Executive of Opera Rara, Chairman at British National Opera Coordinating Committee

2017

RESULTS

Best Performer:
MORGANE HEYSE (France)
Gaetno Donizetti: Fat Thursday
Role: Nina
Szeged National Theatre, Hungary
Director: Attila TORONYKŐY

Best Production
UDO ZIMMERMANN: WEISSE ROSE

Biel Solothurn Orchestra and Theatre, Switzerland
Director: Anna DRESCHER


Special Award of the Jury:
ESZTER PETROVICS

Television Director for the outstanding live broadcast of the Festival’s performances on ARTE Concert Channel

ARTE Audience Award:
RUFUS WAINWRIGHT:PRIMA DONNA
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra, Hungary
Director: Róbert ALFÖLDI

JURY

Jury Chair:
ANNILESE MISKIMMON (Denmark)
Artistic Director of Opera for Den Norske Opera and Ballet

Members of Jury:
JOSÉ CORREIA (France)

Programme Manager of Arte Concert

KJELL ENGLUND (Sweden)
General Director of NorrlandsOperan, violinist, composer, conductor

HENRY LITTLE (United Kingdom)
Chief Executive of Opera Rara, Chairman at British National Opera Coordinating Committee

CLARIE MIDDLETON (United Kingdom)
Chief Executive of Hackney Empire Theatre

KIM WHITENER (USA)
Production Director at HERE, Co-Director at Prototype Festival

2016

RESULTS

Best Performer:
ADRIANA BIGNANI LESCA (Gabon)
Bruno Coli: The Angel of the Odd
Role: The Angel
Teatro Verdi di Pisa, Italy
Director: Lorenzo Maria MUCCI

Best Production:
Opera Grand Avignon, France and Opera Theatre Metz Metropole, France Opera Grand Avignon, France and Opera Theatre Metz Metropole, France
BÉLA BARTÓK: BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE
Opera Grand Avignon, France and Opera Theatre Metz Metropole
Director: Nadine DUFFAUT

Special Award of the Jury
HANS WERNER HENZE: ELEGY FOR YOUNG LOVERS
Performed by the students of Ferenc Liszt Academy of Music
Director: András ALMÁSI-TÓTH

ARTE Audience Award:
The Omnibus Opera
(Gian Carlo Menotti: The Telephone / Samuel Barber: A Hand of Bridge / Paul Hindemith: There and Back)
Serbian National Theatre, Serbia
Director: Ksenija KRNAJSKI

JURY

Head of Jury:
HENRY LITTLE (UK)
Chairman of the British National Opera Coordinating Committee and Chief Executive of Orchestras Live

Members of Jury:
JOSÉ CORREIA (FRANCE)
Programme Manager of Arte Concert

KJELL ENGLUND (SWEDEN)
Violinist, composer, conductor, Director General of NorrlandsOperan

ANNILESE MISKIMMON (DENMARK)
Art Director of Den Jyske, the Danish National Opera

GUY COOLEN (BELGIUM)
Director General and Art Director of Muziektheater Transparant

2015

RESULTS

Best Performer:
MARLENE ASSAYAG (France)
W. A. Mozart: The Magic Flute
Role: Queen of the Night
Szeged National Theatre, Hungary
Director: Róbert ALFÖLDI

Best Production:
ANNELIES VAN PARYS: PRIVATE VIEW
Muziektheater Transparant, Belgium
Director: Tom CREED

ARTE Audience Award:
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: THE MAGIC FLUTE
Szeged National Theatre, Hungary
Director: Róbert ALFÖLDI

JURY

Jury Chair:
HENRY LITTLE (United Kingdom)
Chairman of the British National Opera Coordinating Committee and Chief Executive of Orchestras Live

Members of Jury:
JOSÉ CORREIA (France)
Programme Manager of ARTE/Arte Live Web

DIETER KAEGI (Switzerland)
General Director of the Theater Orchester Solothurn and Art Director of Lismore Music Festival

KJELL ENGLUND (Sweden)
General Director of NorrlandsOperan , violinist, composer, conductor

GERGELY VAJDA (Hungary / USA)
Music Director of Huntsville Symphony Orchestra, clarinetist, composer,

2014

RESULTS

Best Production:
HARRISON BIRTWISTLE: PUNCH and JUDY
Die Neue Oper Wien, Austria
Director: Leonard PRINSLOO

Best Performer:
MARION GRANGE (France)
Christian Henking: Figaro¿
Role: Suzanne
Biel Solothurn Theatre and Orchestra, Switzerland
Director: Andreas ZIMMERMANN

JURY

Jury Chair:
PHILIPPE AGID (France)
Former Deputy General Director of the Paris Opera

Members of the Jury:
RAYMOND DUFFAUT (France)
Director of Chorégie d’Orange
Art Consultant at Opera Grand Avignon

JOSÉ CORREIA (France)
Programme Manager of ARTE/Arte Live Web

HENRY LITTLE (United Kingdom)
Chairman of the British National Opera Coordinating Committee and Chief Executive of Orchestras Live

SZILVESZTER ÓKOVÁCS (Hungary)
Director General of the Hungarian State Opera House

2013

RESULTS

Best Female Performer:
JELENA KONČAR (Serbia)
Zoran Juranic: The Last Flower of Summer
Role: Miss N.N.
Serbian National Theatre and Croatian Composers’ Society – Music Biennale Belgrade
Director: Zoran JURANIC

Best Male Performer:
Sébastien OBRECHT (France)
Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Role: Peter Quint
Turkish State Opera and Ballet, Turkey
Director:Aytac MANIZADE

Best Production – Award of the International Jury:
RUSSELL HEPPLEWHITE: LAIKA THE SPACEDOG
English Touring Opera, London
Director: Tim YEALLAND

Best Production – ARTE Audience Award:
BENJAMIN BRITTEN: THE TURN OF THE SCREW
Turkish National Opera and Ballet
Director: Aytaç MANIZADE

Collective Award by the Panel of the University of Szeged:
LAIKA THE SPACEDOG
English Touring Opera, London
Director: Tim YEALLAND

Individual Award by the Panel of the University of Szeged:
İLYAS SEÇKIN
Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Role: Miles
Turkish State Opera and Ballet, Turkey
Director:Aytac MANIZADE

JURY

Jury Chair
RAYMOND DUFFAUT (France)
Director of Chorégies d’Orange Festival, Art Director of the Opera Grand Avignon and Art Consultant of Massy Opera and General Director of Auditorium Jean Moulin. Director of the Centre Français de Promotion Lyrique and Chairman of the Réunion des Opéras de France

Members of the Jury:
PASCAL ARON (France)
Deputy Manager of the Arts and Performance Department of ARTE France

GUY COOLEN (Belgium)
General Director and Art Manager of Muziektheater Transparant, Art Manager of Operadagen Rotterdam Festival

DIETER KAEGI (Switzerland)
General Director of the Swiss Biel Solothurn Theatre and Orchestra and Art Director of Lismore Music Festival

FABRIZIO MELANO (USA)
Leading Stage Director of the New York Metropolitan since 1970

PHILIPPE AGID (France)
Former Deputy Director General of the Paris Opera and International Consultant

HENRY LITTLE (United Kingdom)
Chairman of British National Opera Coordinating Committee and Chief Executive of Orchestras Live

2012

RESULTS

Best Female Performer:
VICTORIA MARKARYAN (Georgia)
Aleksandra Vrebalov: Mileva
Role: Young Mileva
Serbian National Theatre, Serbia
Director: Ozren PROHIC

Best Male Performer:
PHILIPPE BROCARD (France)
William Mayer: A Death in the Family
Role: Jay
Center for Contemporary Opera, USA
Director: Róbert ALFÖLDI

Best Production – Award of the International Jury:
WILLIAM MAYER: A DEATH IN THE FAMILY
Center for Contemporary Opera, USA
Director:Róbert ALFÖLDI

Best Production – ARTE Audience Award:
WILLIAM MAYER: A DEATH IN THE FAMILY
Center for Contemporary Opera, USA
Director: Róbert ALFÖLDI

SPECIAL PRIZES:
Special Award of the Hungarian State Opera:
ADRIENN MIKSCH (Hungary)
William Mayer: A Death in the Family
Role: Mary
Center for Contemporary Opera, USA

Special Award of the Festival:
ESZTER PETROVICS
For her four-year work as Television Director of the live broadcasts of the operas performed at the Festival

JURY

Jury Chair:
BERNARD FAIVRE D’ARCIER (France)
Chairman of the Biennales de Lyon, Director of the Arsenal de Metz, International Consultant

Members of the Jury:
RAYMOND DUFFAUT (France)
Director of Chorégie d’Orange
Art Consultant of Opera Grand Avignon

GÉRARD FACQ (France)
Director of Opera Grand Avignon

JOSÉ CORREIA (France)
Programme Manager of ARTE/Arte Live Web

WALTER KOBÉRA (Austria)
Director of the Neue Oper Wien

SZILVESZTER ÓKOVÁCS (Hungary)
Director General of the Hungarian State Opera House

2011

RESULTS

Best Female Performer:
RAQUEL CAMARINHA (Portugal)
Joseph Mysliveček: Antigona
Role: Antigona
Theater Biel Solothurn, Switzerland
Director: Andreas ROSAR

Best Male Performer:
WASSYL SLIPAK (Ukraine)
Viktor Ullmann: The emperor of Atlantis
Krakow Opera, Poland
Director: Beata REDO-DOBBER

Best Production:
VIKTOR ULLMANN: THE EMPEROR OF ATLANTIS
Krakow Opera Poland
Director: Beata REDO-DOBBER

Best Production/Audience Award:
JOSEPH MYSLIVEČEK: ANTIGONA
Theater Biel Solothurn, Switzerland
Director: Andreas ROSAR

Special Award of the Jury
For her performance in the productions Francesca da Rimini and The Secret Agent
ADRIENN MIKSCH (Hungary)
For the outstanding performance in the accompaniment of the festival productions
SZEGED SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

JURY

Jury Chair:
RAYMOND DUFFAUT (France)
Director of Chorégies d’Orange Festival, Art Director of the Opera d’Avignon and Art Consultant of Massy Opera, General Director of Auditorium Jean Moulin. Director of the Centre Français de Promotion Lyrique and Chairman of the Réunion des Opéras de France

Members of the Jury:
ANDREA ROST (Hungary)
Kossuth, Liszt and Prima Primissima award-winning Opera singer and Merited Artist

WALTER KOBÉRA (Austria)
Director of the Neue Oper Wien

HENRY LITTLE (United Kingdom)
Chief Executive of Opera Rara, Chairman of the British National Opera Coordinating Committee

LUCA TARGETTI (Italy)
Casting Director of Teatro alla Scala

ESTHER LEHOCZKY (France)
Commissioning Editor of Culture and Performing Arts Department at ARTE France

2010

RESULTS

Best Male Performer
PÉTER BALCZÓ (Hungary) – shared 2nd Prize
Giuseppe Verdi: La Traviata
Role: Alfredo Germont
Szeged National Theatre, Hungary
Director: Tamás JURONICS

ZSOLT HAJA (Hungary) – shared 2nd Prize
Thomas Pasatieri: The Seagull
Role: Constantine
Dicapo Opera Theatre, USA
Director: Mária HARANGI

ALEXEY BOGDANCHIKOV (Russia) – 3rd Prize
Marco Tutino: The Servant
Role: Barrett
Josef Kajetán Tyl Theatre, Czech Republic
Director: Ludek GOLAT

Best Female Performer:
CHRISTINA BAGGIO (Italy)
Sergei Prokofiev: The Fiery Angel
Role: Renata
Csokonai Theatre, Hungary
Director: Silviu PURCARETE

Best production:
SERGEI PROKOFJEV: THE FIERY ANGEL
Csokonai Theatre, Hungary>
Director: Silviu PURCARETE

DUNA Television Best Production Award:
GIUSEPPE VERDI: LA TRAVIATA
Szeged National Theatre, Hungary
Director: Tamás JURONICS

ARTE Television Best Production Award:
KNUT VAAGE: VESLEFRIKK
Den Nye Opera, Norway
Director: Róbert ALFÖLDI

JURY

Jury Chair:
RAYMOND DUFFAUT (France)
Director of Chorégies d’Orange Festival, Art Director of the Opera Grand Avignon and Art Consultant of Massy Opera, General Director of Auditorium Jean Moulin. Director of the Centre Français de Promotion Lyrique and Chairman of the Réunion des Opéras de France

Members of the Jury:
GABRIELLE BABIN GUGENHEIM (France)
Programme Manager of ARTE

STEFAN BALDURSSON (Iceland)
Artistic and General Director of Icelandic Opera

DANIELE BORNIQUEZ (Italy)
Music Director of the Scala Academy in Milan

FABRIZIO MELANO (USA)
Leading Stage Director of the New York Metropolitan Opera

SHARON THOMAS (USA)
Resident Stage Director of Metropolitan Opera

NICHOLAS PAYNE (United Kingdom)
Director of Opera Europa

ÁDÁM HORVÁTH (Magyarország)
Ministry Commissioner for the Hungarian State Opera House

2009

RESULTS

Best Female Performer:
KRISTIN SAMPSON (USA)
Tobias Picker: Emmeline
Role: Emmeline
Dicapo Opera Theatre, USA
Director: Róbert ALFÖLDI

Best Male Performer:
ZOLTÁN NYÁRI (Hungary)
David Alagna: Le Dernier Jour d’un Condamné
Role: Le Condamné
Csokonai Theatre, Hungary
Director: Nadine DUFFAUT

Audience Awards:
Best Performer:
ZOLTÁN NYÁRI (Hungary)
David Alagna: Le Dernier Jour d’un Condamné
Role: Le Condamné
Csokonai Theatre, Hungary
Director: Nadine DUFFAUT

Best Production:
DAVID ALAGNA: LE DERNIER JOUR D’UN CONDAMNÉ
Csokonai Theatre, Hungary
Director: Nadine DUFFAUT

JURY

Jury Chair:
FABRIZIO MELANO (USA)
Leading stage Director of the New York Metropolitan Opera

Members of the Jury:
TAMÁS BÁTOR (Hungary)
Managing Director of the Miskolc International Opera Festival and Art Consultant for the Hungarian State Opera House and the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra

DANIELE BORNIQUEZ (Italy)
Music Director of the Scala Academy in Milan

LAURENCE DALE (France)
Opera singer, Art Director of Evian Festival

PAUL-EMILE GESLIN (France)
Partner Relationship Manager at Mezzo Television

STEIN OLAV HENRICHSEN (Norway)
Director of the Prose Department of Den Nye Opera (Bergen)

ÉVA MARTON (Hungary
Kossuth, Bartók and Pásztory Award winning Artist, Head of Department at Ferenc Liszt Academy of Music (Budapest)

2008

RESULTS

Best Male Performer:
ADAM DIEGEL (USA)
Francesco Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
Role: Maurizio
Szeged National Theatre, Hungary
Director: Michael STURM

Best Female Performer:
JANJA VULETIC (Croatia)
Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
Role: Lucretia
Baltic Opera House, Poland
Director: Péter TELIHAY

Audience Awards:
Best Performer:
MARCIN HABELA (Poland)
Gershon Kingsley – Michael Kunze: Raoul
Role: Raoul
Theater Bremen, Germany
Director: Julia HAEBLER

Best Production:
ROBERT WARD: THE CRUCIBLE
Dicapo Opera Theatre, USA
Director: Róbert ALFÖLDI

JURY

Jury Chair:
ANATOLY VASILIEV (Russia)
Stage Director, Founder and Director of the Moscow School of Dramatic Art and Drama Professor at the University of Lyon

Members of the Jury:
ÉVA MARTON (Hungary)
Kossuth, Bartók and Pásztory Award winning artist, Head of Department at Ferenc Liszt Academy of Music, Hungary

PHILIP DE LA CROIX (France)
Journalist, music critic, writer and performer Director of Mezzo Television

MICHAEL CAPASSO (USA)
Director of Dicapo Opera Theatre

JERZY SNAKOWSKY (Poland)
Director of the Baltic Opera House

ALAIN SURRANS (France)
Director of Rennes Opera House